Sponsored by

 

“[d]arc room: live curated by Light Collective has the knack of encouraging excellent lighting design dialogue in a challenging and inclusive format. It was a fantastic platform to share my views about light and health.”
Karen van Creveld – Karen van Creveld Lighting Design

Thursday 19th September

11:00 - 12:00

Elevating the power of light in the architectural environment

Host: PHOS

Guests: Daniel Hopwood, Hopwood Studio, Director at British Institute of Interior Designers; Jane Duncan, Jane Duncan Architects; Jacinta Phelan, Ennismore R&B, Gleneagles and The Hoxton; Neil Knowles, Elektra Lighting

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

12:30 - 13:30

Evolution in lighting control and performance

Panellists: Stephen Jackson, Casambi; Saara Guastella, Casambi; David Kriebel, LensVector

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

14:00 - 15:00

Stepping out of the shadows - Women In Lighting

Hosts: Katia Kolovea, Urban Electric; Greta Smetoniute, Michael Grubb Studio

Guests: Sandra Brookes, Lighting Design International; Neil Knowles, Elektra Lighting; Aiman Shah, Isometrix; Paulina Villalobos, DIAV / NocheZero; Jess Gallacher, Institution of Lighting Professionals; Emilio Hernandez, Nulty

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

15:30 - 16:30

Optimum White LEDs – Finding the right fluence and spectrum for lighting plant walls

Presented by: Xicato, Amardeep M. Dugar and David Gilbey

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

17:00 - 18:00

Daylight & Experience - How To Be Brilliant (ILP)

Presented by: Arfon Davies, Arup; Nicola Rigoni, Arup

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

Friday 20th September

11:00 – 12:00

‘Finding purpose when none is apparent’

Presented by: Richard Taylor, Graphic Strategy

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

12:30 - 13:30

Acoustic Lighting in Hospitality and Commercial Design

Moderator: Helen Ankers, darc magazine

Panellists: Daniel Verlooven, Buzzispace; Heinrich Böhm, JOI Design; Kate Sweater, Dwaal Lighting Design

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

14:00 - 15:00

Purple Reign - Practical application of violet based LED sources in Health & Wellness Lighting

Presented by: Charles Selander, Soraa

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

15:30 – 16:30

Third Age of Light VR Presentation

Presented by: Benz Roos, Speirs + Major

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

17:00 - 18:00

Must read parts - SLL Handbook

Host: Paul Ruffles, Lighting Design and Technology

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

Saturday 21st September

12:00 - 12:30

Decorative lighting and interiors

Moderator: Helen Ankers, darc magazine

Panellists: Sarah Colson, Ian Clarke, dpa lighting; Sofia Hagen, DH Liberty; Karen Taylor, Design LSM

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

13:00 - 13:30

The Beauty of Bespoke

Moderator: Helen Ankers, darc magazine

Panellists: Joe Riley, light.iQ; Saleem Khattak, Archilume; Alison Smith, Nulty Bespoke

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

14:00 - 14:30

Sustainability and Design

Moderator: Matt Waring, arc magazine

Panellists: Milo Mcloughlin-Greening, product designer; Kevan Shaw, KSLD; Matt Waugh, Michael Grubb Studio

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

15:00 - 15:30

Wellness in Design

Moderator: Matt Waring, arc magazine

Panellists: Sanjit Bahra, Design Plus Light; Vanessa Macedo, MSLD; Carla Sigillo, Lightsphere; Hrólfur Karl Cela, Basalt

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

* All times subject to change


Sunday 22nd September

12.00 - 14.00

Sunday Matinee

12.00 Power of Light
A film by PHOS

12.10 Perfect Light
A Light Collective film

13.00 Perfect Light Experience
A Light Collective film

13.30 Neon
A film by Lawrence Johnston